• Active Registered Voters:
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • Others:
  • Total:

239-LEE-VOTE (533-8683) • Office Hours: M - F 8:30a.m. - 5:00p.m.
Our mission is to deliver superior election services to the voters of Lee County.

Judicial Offices

UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT JUSTICES
www.supremecourtus.gov

202-479-3211

The Members of the Supreme Court are appointed by the President subject to the approval of the Senate.  To ensure an independent Judiciary and to protect judges from partisan pressures, the Constitution provides that judges serve during “Good Behavior”, which has generally meant justices serve for life terms. To further assure their independence, the Constitution provides that judges' salaries may not be diminished while they are in office.  The Constitution of the United States of America provides that there shall be 9 justices. For a complete biography of justices go to www.supremecourtus.gov.

Justices are non-partisan officeholders.

  • SAMUEL ANTHONY ALITO JR          
  • STEPHEN GERALD BREYER            
  • AMY CONEY BARRETT               
  • ELENA KAGAN                                   
  • BRETT M. KAVANAUGH                     
  • JOHN GLOVER ROBERTS JR (Chief Justice)
  • SONIA MARIA SOTOMAYOR             
  • CLARENCE THOMAS                        
  • NEIL GORSUCH                                  

 

FLORIDA SUPREME COURT JUSTICES
www.floridasupremecourt.org

SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
500 SOUTH DUVAL ST
TALLAHASSEE  FL  32399-1925

850-488-0125 (OFFICE OF THE CLERK)

Term for Florida Supreme Court Justice is 6 years upon successful “Merit Retention”.  Justices are non-partisan officeholders.

Whenever a vacancy occurs in a judicial office to which election for retention applies, the governor shall fill the vacancy by appointing for a term ending on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January of the year following the next general election occurring at least one year after the date of appointment.  An election will then be held to fill that judicial office for the term of the office beginning at the end of the appointed term.

6-Year Term

  • CHARLES T CANADY (Chief Justice)
  • JORGE LABARGA
  • JOHN D. COURIEL
  • JAMIE GROSSHANS
  • C. ALAN LAWSON
  • RICKY POLSTON
  • CARLOS MUÑIZ

 

SECOND DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL JUDGES
www.2dca.org

THE SECOND DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS INCLUDES THE 6TH, 10TH, 12TH, 13TH, AND 20TH JUDICIAL CIRCUITS.

Term for Florida Appellate Court Judge is 6 years upon successful “Merit Retention”.  Judges are non-partisan officeholders.

Whenever a vacancy occurs in a judicial office to which election for retention applies, the governor shall fill the vacancy by appointing for a term ending on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January of the year following the next general election occurring at least one year after the date of appointment. An election will then be held to fill that judicial office for the term of the office beginning at the end of the appointed term.

6-Year Term

  • ANDREW ATKINSON
  • ANTHONY K BLACK
  • DARRYL C CASANUEVA
  • PATRICIA J KELLY
  • NELLY N KHOUZAM 
  • SUZANNE LABRIT
  • EDWARD LaROSE
  • MATTHEW C LUCAS
  • ROBERT JAMES MORRIS JR  (Chief Judge)
  • STEVAN T NORTHCUTT
  • MORRIS SILBERMAN
  • DANIEL H SLEET
  • ANDREA TEVES SMITH
  • JOHN K STARGEL
  • CRAIG C VILLANTI 
  • SUSAN ROTHSTEIN-YOUAKIM

 

COUNTY COURT JUDGES
www.ca.cjis20.org

239-533-1700

Term for elected Lee County Court Judge is 6 years.  Judges are non-partisan officeholders.

The governor shall fill each vacancy on a circuit court or on a county court, where the judges are elected by a majority vote of the electors, by appointing for a term ending on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January of the year following the next primary and general election occurring at least one year after the date of appointment. An election will then be held to fill that judicial office for the term of the office beginning at the end of the appointed term.

6-Year Term

ZACHARY GILL 
County Judge Group 1 
    

NICOLE MIRRA
County Judge Group 2       

DEVIN GEORGE
County Judge Group 3      

ARCHIE B HAYWARD JR
County Judge Group 4       

HOWARD ANDREW SWETT
County Judge Group 5       

JOSEPHINE GAGLIARDI
County Judge Group 6       

MARIA E GONZALEZ
County Judge Group 7       

TARA PASCOTTO PALUCK
County Judge Group 8

ERIK LEONTIEV
County Judge Group 9       

 

TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT JUDGES
www.ca.cjis20.org

239-533-1700

THE TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT INCLUDES CHARLOTTE, COLLIER, GLADES, HENDRY, AND LEE COUNTIES.

Term for Florida Circuit Court Judge is 6 years upon successful “Merit Retention”.  Judges are non-partisan officeholders.

The governor shall fill each vacancy on a circuit court or on a county court, where the judges are elected by a majority vote of the electors, by appointing for a term ending on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January of the year following the next primary and general election occurring at least one year after the date of appointment. An election will then be held to fill that judicial office for the term of the office beginning at the end of the appointed term.

6-Year Term

CAROLYN SWIFT
Circuit Judge Group 1

FRANK PORTER
Circuit Judge Group 2

MARY EVANS
Circuit Judge Group 3

SHANNON McFEE
Circuit Judge Group 4

GEOFFREY GENTILE
Circuit Judge Group 5

HUGH D HAYES
Circuit Judge Group 6

JAMES R SHENKO
Circuit Judge Group 7

JOHN McGOWAN
Circuit Judge Group 8

MARGARET O STEINBECK
Circuit Judge Group 9

NICK THOMPSON
Circuit Judge Group 10

DONALD HERBERT MASON
Circuit Judge Group 11

SCOTT H CUPP
Circuit Judge Group 12

RAMIRO MANALICH
Circuit Judge Group 13

BRUCE KYLE
Circuit Judge Group 14

ALANE C LABODA
Circuit Judge Group 15

AMY HAWTHORNE
Circuit Judge Group 16

LEIGH FRIZZELL HAYES
Circuit Judge Group 17

JOE FOSTER
Circuit Judge Group 18

JAMES SLOAN 
Circuit Judge Group 19

JOHN S CARLIN 
Circuit Judge Group 20

KYLE COHEN 
Circuit Judge Group 21

LAUREN L BRODIE
Circuit Judge Group 22

LEE ANN SCHREIBER
Circuit Judge Group 23

ROBERT BRANNING
Circuit Judge Group 24

MICHAEL T MCHUGH (Chief Judge)
Circuit Judge Group 25

LISA PORTER
Circuit Judge Group 26

JOSEPH C FULLER JR
Circuit Judge Group 27

ELIZABETH VANARSDALE KRIER
Circuit Judge Group 28

GILBERTO PEREZ
Circuit Judge Group 29

ELISABETH ADAMS
Circuit Judge Group 30

KEITH R KYLE
Circuit Judge Group 31

Tommy Doyle, Supervisor of Elections, Lee County

Mailing Address for all Correspondence:
P. O. Box 2545, Fort Myers FL 33902-2545
PHONE (all offices): 239 LEE-VOTE (239-533-8683)
HOURS (all offices): M - F 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Public Records Requests:
Contact: Stephen Rumer, Public Records Custodian
PHONE: 239 LEE-VOTE (239-533-8683)
REQUEST FORM

MAIN OFFICE
Melvin Morgan
Constitutional Complex
2480 Thompson St, 3rd Floor,
Fort Myers, FL 33901
(corner of Fowler St and Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd)
CAPE CORAL BRANCH OFFICE
Lee County Government Center
1039 SE 9th Ave
Cape Coral, FL 33990
BONITA SPRINGS BRANCH OFFICE
At Bonita Commons
25987 S Tamiami Trail, #105
Bonita Springs, FL 34134
LEE COUNTY ELECTIONS CENTER
South Fort Myers Branch Office
13180 S Cleveland Ave,
Fort Myers, FL 33907
(across the street from the Bell Tower Shops)

Under Florida law, s. 668.6076, F.S., e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.